Carolina Parakeet, Gustav Mutzel
Once abundant, this extinct species nested in
large colonies in the cypress swamps in the South Atlantic and Gulf States.
They migrated up the Mississippi, and Missouri Rivers to the Platte and
regularly to Ohio, Indiana, Illinois, Iowa, Wisconsin and Nebraska, and in
the east to Pennsylvania. Hunted for their feathers and
slaughtered as pests, the last reported sighting in the wild was a small
flock in Florida in 1920.
Carolina Parakeet Gallery
Bachman's Warbler, Louis Agassiz Fuertes
Male: left, Female: right
A recently extinct species, Bachman's
Warblers nested in the underbrush of forested swamps in the region bounded
by Louisiana up to Kentucky and Maryland, and over to the Carolinas and
Georgia, migrating to Cuba in winters. None have been seen since the early
1960s in North America and they were listed as endangered in 1967.
Dodo, Roland Savery
In 1505, Portuguese explorers discovered the
island of Mauritius and the 50 lb flightless Dodos which supplemented their
food stores. Imported pigs, monkeys and rats fed on the Dodo Bird's
eggs in their ground nests. The last Dodo was killed in 1681.
The Extinct Dodo
The Rodrigues Solitaire (Pezophaps
solitaria) was a relative of the also extinct Dodo and flightless member of
the pigeon order that lived on the
island of Mauritius. The Solitaire became extinct in the
eighteenth century and its remains were discovered later.
Great Auk, Alfred Edmund Brehm
Look familiar? Before similar
looking birds were discovered in the southern hemisphere, the Great Auk or
Garefowl was also known as a Penguin. The Great Auk inhabited the
coasts and islands of the North Atlantic from Virginia and Ireland to
Greenland and Iceland almost to the Arctic Circle. The flightless bird
was easily captured. They and their eggs fed many sailors.
Shorebirds that breed in a limited number of colonies at only certain
locations are highly susceptible to concentrated stresses and the Great Auk
was extinct by mid Nineteenth Century.
The Extinct Great Auk
Egg gatherers raiding the Labrador Duck's
nest colonies on the coasts of Quebec and Labrador probably diminished their
numbers to a point where the species could not overcome additional stresses
and they became extinct by the late 1870s.