La. passer sparrow,
La. forma form, kind,
La. turdus a thrush
La. migrator wanderer,
La. orius belonging to
Ten inches long, eight inches tall. Black
head, yellow bill, small white spot above the eye. Back and wings slate-gray, chestnut
underside. Black tail.
Abundant in most of North America from
Mexico, throughout the U.S., to northern Newfoundland, the Hudson Bay Region, Northwest
Territories, Yukon, Alaska, and beyond the tree lines into the Arctic coastal areas.
Inhabits forests, orchards, small tree stands in open country, farms and cities.
Builds a large nests of twigs, roots, grass and leaves lined with a
clay cup which is lined with fine grass, hair and wool in various trees or ledges on
houses and garages from five to twenty five feet high. One of the most abundant
birds in city back yards and relatively easy to attract to a properly mounted platform.
Lays three to five blue-green
eggs which hatch after about two weeks incubation and young leave the nest in about
another two weeks. They raise 2 and sometimes 3 clutches in a season.
Robins forage in
open meadows and the typical home lawns and gardens, often in flocks for worms, grubs,
some insects, berries and a variety of other fruit.
They run, halt and remain motionless while
they watch for movement with their head twisted. Folklore is they listen for
Robins prefer the wide angle of view from an open nesting platform
mounted on a wall. They frequently live near people and
are good candidates for platforms located where their nesting and
brood rearing can be viewed.
The Robin Nesting Platform has an 8" by 8" base, approximately an 8"
ceiling, an open front and partially open sides. Mount this platform
on the side of a garage or shed over looking both open spaces and
foliage in your back yard from seven to fifteen feet high.
Carefully select a location that provides a
balance of protection from predators, elements, access, visibility, and varying sunlight.
Make sure objects that cats and squirrels can climb do not provide access to the nest.
Do not mount in a tree. If a robin nests in a tree it is often
placed precariously out on a limb where predators cannot climb. The idea of a platform is
to simulate a cliff edge. Sometimes Robins like the shelter of a porch roof, but not too
much confinement. They like to survey a wide berth from their roost.
They tend to return to the same areas each year and they may recall
familiar platforms where they can nest the following year, so it's good
to mount platforms even out of season.
Mourning Doves, Phoebes, Blue Jays, Barn Swallows and Song Sparrows may
use these platforms.