La. strix, strigis owl
La. forma form, shape, kind
Gr. aigolios bird of ill omen
La. aegolius night bird of prey
La. funus funeral
La. funereus deadly, mortal, fatal
Small. Mostly pale facial disks with dark
border. Dark brown upperparts with large white spots. Pale underparts with large, dark
irregular streaks. Yellow eyes. The Boreal Owl is most likely to be confused with the
smaller Northern Saw-whet Owl but lacks brown in the face, has a pale bill, has a dark
border to the face and darker brown upperparts.
As its name indicates this owl is found
in northern coniferous and mixed hardwood forests. Distributed circumpolarly it is found
in northern Europe (where it is known as Tengmalm's Owl), Northern Asia, Alaska, and
Canada. It is most common in spruce or pine woods, although it is regularly found nesting
in aspen in Minnesota.
The first report of its nesting in the lower 48 states came from
Minnesota in 1978. Since then a breeding population has been found in northeast Minnesota
and local populations reported in Idaho, Montana, Wyoming, Colorado and Washington.
|While not considered a common resident of the lower 48
states, ongoing research may cause a reassessment of this birds status in the near future.
Two projects are currently being conducted in Minnesota to determine the population status
of this owl.
The Boreal Owl is a cavity nester which
will also use nest boxes, particularly in Europe. The male sings near a cavity to attract
a female. The female does most of incubation while the male feeds her.
Lays three to six eggs which
hatch after about four weeks incubation and young leave the nest in about another four or
Night hunter of small mammals and lesser quantities of birds. Population
densities and migrations of the Boreal Owl can be tied to rodent populations.
The Boreal Owl Nestbox has a 7" by 7" floor, 16" inside ceiling, 2
1/2" tall by 4 1/2" wide entrance hole located 14" above the floor and
Assemble with corrosion resistant screws and fit to pre-drilled
countersunk pilot holes. Secure hinged roof with shutter hooks for easy
access and safety when maintaining at heights.
Mount out of reach (10 feet or higher) near woodland edges or clearings. Place some
wood chips on the floor. Squirrels may use this box.
Boreal Owl Nestbox Plans