La. passer sparrow, small bird
La. forma form, kind, species
La. turdus a thrush
Gr. sialis a kind of bird
About seven inches long. Blue head, neck, back, rump and tail. Reddish
brown, throat, breast and flanks. Grayish blue belly. Black beak and
Eastern Bluebirds inhabit forest edges, groves and small tree stands,
open country, farms and towns
throughout eastern North America from the Great Plains to the
Atlantic Coast north to Saskatchewan, New Brunswick and Nova Scotia
south to Mexico and the southwestern U.S. in southern New Mexico and
Arizona. Migrates to the southern states and Mexico in winter.
Builds scanty nests of grass and feathers in natural or abandoned
tree and post hollows, cliff crevices, barns and other building nooks and crannies, mail
boxes, and many in bird houses placed specifically for this favorite of birds.
Lays four to six bluish white eggs which hatch after about two weeks incubation and
young leave the nest in about another three weeks. Usually raise two broods in a season.
fence or low tree perches where they spot insects on the ground they dart after beetles,
spiders, caterpillars and grasshoppers. In the autumn the eat berries and other odd fruit.
The popularity of the Blue bird is due, in addition to its beauty, its display of
affection. The male perpetually seeks the company of the female, courting her with his
pretty love songs, feeding her insects and chasing rivals from their domain.
Louis Agassiz Fuertes
Habitat loss and competition with introduced
English Sparrows and Starlings caused measurable population decline until their
appeal inspired widespread interest in bluebird nestboxes. Their rebound is a
great example of successful intervention.
Eastern Bluebird Nestbox
Yellow-bellied Sapsucker & Eastern Bluebird Nestbox
The bluebird house plans on the left for an Eastern Bluebird have a 4"
by 4" floor, 9" inside ceiling, 1 1/2" diameter entrance hole located 7" above the
floor, ventilation openings through the floor and under the roof, and a hinged
roof for monitoring.. In areas where the Eastern Bluebird range overlaps that of
the Mountain Bluebird, use the larger Mountain Bluebird Nestbox which will
accommodate both birds.
Chickadees, titmice, wrens, nuthatches and downy woodpeckers may use this
box. Mount bluebird houses 3 to 6 feet high on a post in woodland clearings,
ter belt edges bordering fields, among scattered trees, or pasture fence
Eastern Bluebirds will also nest in this slightly
larger Yellow-bellied Sapsucker Nestbox with an entrance opening of the
same size. Measurements are 5" by 5" square base, 12" to the ceiling with
a 1.5" inch hole centered 10" above the floor - inside dimensions.
Other woodpeckers, fly catchers,
and even titmice and nuthatches may use this nestbox.
Make a "bluebird trail" of several houses about 100 yards apart; further in wide
open expanses and closer in clearings of wooded areas.
Monitor the boxes for unwanted squatters. Deter predators with steel posts or
sheet metal wrapped around wood posts. Avoid shade, but also avoid direct
sunlight through the entrance if possible.
On fence lines mount houses on the sides of posts facing the next post. The
recessed position helps avoid cattle or other large animals that like to rub
R. Bruce Horsfall
Nestboxes placed between bluebird nest boxes invite good
neighbors that will help defend against sparrows, but the bird houses
also invite sparrows, so monitor the swallow houses as well as the