La. passer sparrow, small
La. forma form, kind,
La. turdus a thrush
Gr. sialis a kind of bird
La. curruca a bird in writings by Juvenal
About six or seven inches long. Blue head, neck, back, rump and tail
(lighter blue than the other bluebirds.) Grayish white
underside. Black bill and eyes.
Inhabits the Rocky Mountains
and higher elevated plains throughout most of western North America from southern Alaska,
the Yukon, above Alberta in the Northwest Territories around the Great Slave Lake area, as
far east as Manitoba, south to northern Mexico, overlapping both the Western and Eastern
Bluebird ranges. Migrates to the U.S. and Mexico.
Builds nests of grass and the shredded inner bark of cedar trees in
natural or abandoned tree and post hollows, cliff crevices, abandoned
mines, barns, cabins, odd building nooks and
crannies, and birdhouses
Lays three to seven greenish blue eggs which hatch after about two weeks incubation and
young leave the nest in about another three weeks.
Forages for insects
near or on the ground.
Bluebird trails have become very popular
including in the far northern reaches of its range.
The Mountain Bluebird Mountain Bluebird House (same as for Western
Bluebird) has a 5" by 5" floor, 9" inside ceiling, 1 9/16" diameter
entrance hole located 7" above the floor and ventilation openings. Hinged
roof is secured with shutter hooks.
English sparrows, tree swallows, violet green swallows, chickadees,
titmice, wrens, nuthatches and downy woodpeckers may use this box.
Western & Mountain Bluebird
Nest Box Plans
|Mount bluebird houses 3�
- 6� high on a post in woodland clearings, shelter belt edges bordering
fields, among scattered trees, or pasture fence lines. Make a "bluebird
trail" of several houses about 100 yards apart; further in wide open
expanses and closer in clearings of wooded areas.
fence lines mount houses on the sides of posts facing the next post. The recessed position
helps avoid cattle or other large animals that like to rub against them. Monitor the boxes
for unwanted squatters. Deter predators with steel posts or sheet metal wrapped around
wood posts. Avoid shade, but also avoid direct sunlight through the entrance if possible.
Tree Swallows and Violet Green Swallows make good neighbors and will
help defend against sparrows. See their birdhouse plans below.