La. passer sparrow, small
La. forma form, kind, species
La. hirundo a swallow
Gr. takhus fast, swift
Gr. kinetos move
Gr. kinetes mover
La. bi twice
Louis Agassiz Fuertes
|Five to six inches long. Steel blue-green
crown becoming darker and shading into black on back, wings and forked tail. Snow white
cheeks and undersides.
Breeds throughout most of North
America from California to northern Alaska across Canada throughout the Great Lakes
region, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, down the Atlantic seaboard as far as the Carolinas and
somewhat less dense throughout the Mississippi Valley and upper plains. Sparse to none in
the arid south. In winter, they migrate to California and the gulf coast, Mexico, the
Caribbean and Central America to Guatemala.
Builds nests of grass and straw lined with feathers three to thirty
feet high in natural or abandoned tree cavities and cliffs and very often in nestboxes in
woodland edges, groves, farms and towns usually near streams and wetlands where rich
populations of flying insects spawn.
Lays about four to eight white eggs which hatch after about two
weeks incubation and young leave the nest in about another three weeks. Often raise two
broods per season. It's fascinating to watch them feed on flying insects
in aerobatic shows. They also eat fruit.
In late summer, they form huge flocks sailing over
open country and inhabiting marshes in the evenings before migrating.
Some return to the areas where they were raised and many reuse the same
Tree Swallow nest box (same as for Violet Green Swallow) has a 5" by 5"
floor, 8" inside ceiling, 1 1/2" diameter entrance hole located 6" above
the floor and ventilation openings.
with corrosion resistant screws fit to pre-drilled countersunk pilot holes. Hinged roof is
secured with shutter hooks for easy access.
Tree Swallows like nest boxes mounted on dead trees
near ponds and rivers, however, they will nest in a variety of places.
Mount on a tree trunk or post, or hang from a tree branch or under an eave
between four and twenty feet high with partial sun and shade.
Tree Swallow & Violet-Green
|Place several boxes in a yard or field
edge; they welcome neighbors. They also make great neighbors for bluebirds and help
chase sparrows away.
Remove the nest after the brood rearing
seasons are over.
Sparrows, chickadees, titmice, nuthatches, downy woodpeckers and
wrens may use this box.